Wednesday 16 March 2022
TSB Arena, Wellington

You can read about the 2022 ALGIM conference speakers from the speaker webpage here

Location: Rooms 1-4, Shed 6, Optional Breakfast Sessions

7.15am

Breakfast sessions 1-4


Enjoy breakfast over networking and hearing and being inspired from guest speaker. This session is open to all conference delegates

Sponsored by Eagle, Okta, TechnologyOne and Squiz


The WIS Breakfast is proudly sponsored by Eagle.



The WIS Breakfast is proudly sponsored by Eagle.

Formal Welcome 

Location: Plenary, TSB Arena

8.00am

Registration opens

Networking in the exhibition area: great opportunity to catchup face-to-face with your colleagues

8.45am

Welcome day two: MC  Paul Brislen 

9.00am

Opening keynote: Associate Professor Catherine Ball, Australian National University

Break out into five streams by discipline (ICT, IRM, CX, WD, GIS)

Location: ICT Stream 1: Plenary, TSB Arena

10.00am

Cybersecurity 


Presentation from Tony K Sam for Compliance, National Cyber Security Centre, CERT NZ and a council representative












Location: IRM Stream 2: Room 1, Shed 6

10.00am

IRM Round Table Discussions


Join a table to discuss your interests. Topics include digital archiving, IM strategy, information asset register, IM maturity, retention and disposal, taxonomies/classifications/metadata

Location: CX Stream 3: Room 2, Shed 6 

10.00am

CX Round Table Discussions


Join a table to discuss your interests.  Topics include: customer feedback, CRMs, civil defence/emergency support, customer-centric organisation, career pathways, key competencies and self-development

Location: WD Stream 4: Room 3, Shed 6

10.00am

WD Round Table Discussions 


Join a table to discuss your interests.  Topics include API platforms, UX, accessibility, end-to end digital CX, intranets, content management, plain language, digital identity

Location: GIS Stream 5: Room 4, Shed 6

10.00am

Rebuilding Landonline- insights into the development of new services and what is next : James Mowat, Engagement Lead, LINZ


It’s essential that New Zealanders can rely on Landonline to provide accurate information about land.              Confidence in property rights underpins living standards and is critical to the financial and banking systems      our economy relies on. James will give delegates an insight into the development of new services and what is next with Landonline.

Morning tea in the exhibition area

10.30am

Network with your colleagues and exhibitors over morning tea

Break out into five streams by discipline (ICT, IRM, CX, WD, GIS) 

Location: ICT Stream 1: Plenary, TSB Arena

11.00am

Cloud Discussion


Panel discussion on cloud including representation from DIA, AWS and council representative

11.45am

Daring to Dream - three million people changing their habits : Shiree Hart, Change Director, Allfields 


Shiree will share the change management story to implementing the NZ Covid Tracer App


Location: IRM Stream 2: Room 1, Shed 6 

11.00am

IRM Round Table Discussions


Join a table to discuss your interests. Topics include digital archiving, IM strategy, information asset register, IM maturity, retention and disposal, taxonomies/classifications/metadata 

11.45am

Kapiti 1-100 in six months' flat : Ewan and Jen Church, Kapiti Coast District Council



Case study on moving off a legacy system to the Cloud in compressed time frames using change management to deliver a new digital workplace


Location: CX Stream 3: Room 2, Shed 6

11.00am

CX Round Table Discussions


Join a table to discuss your interests.  Topics include: customer feedback, CRMs, civil defence/emergency support, customer-centric organisation, career pathways, key competencies and self-development

11.45am

Applying Global CX Tech Trends for a Gold-Standard Contact Centre : Anna Stokes and Richard Winterburn, Enghouse Interactive 



The events of 2020 drove phenomenal digital advances, shaping customer expectations for 2021/2, and contact centres everywhere are being challenged to keep up. Explore global trends for gold standard CX


Location: WD Stream 4: Room 3, Shed 6

11.00am

WD Round Table Discussions


Join a table to discuss your interests.  Topics include API platforms, UX, accessibility, end-to end digital CX, intranets, content management, plain language, digital identity

11.45am

Harnessing the Power of Storytelling in the Digital Age : Ben Foreman, CEO Wrestler




Award-winner creative Ben Foreman will explore how to bring art, creativity and digital together to tell compelling stories to engage audiences, share ideas and build communities

Location: GIS Stream 5: Room 4, Shed 6 

11.00am

Panel Discussion on Drones


A panel discussion on the use of drones facilitated by Associate Professor Catherine Ball and including council representatives

11.45am

Vendor GIS Presentation



Thought leadership/case study presentation to be confirmed


  Lunch in the exhibition area  

12.15pm

Network with your colleagues and exhibitors over lunch

Break out into five streams

Location: Stream 1: Plenary, TSB Arena

2.00pm

AI Readiness: Dr Christopher Laing, Director of AI and Data Science, Qrious Ltd


A presentation on advancing AI in New Zealand

Location: Stream 2: Room 1, Shed 6 

2.00pm

ALGIM Elite Partner Presentation : 2 degrees


This is reserved for an ALGIM partner sponsored thought leadership/case study presentation. More              information to follow.

Location: Stream 3: Room 2, Shed 6

2.00pm

Panel Discussion: Remote Working


A panel discussion covering the people, technology and process of remote working with council subject specialists       

Location: Stream 4: Room 3, Shed 6

2.00pm

Future Roadmap: Emma Barrett, Public Sector Director, Microsoft


Emma will share information on the Microsoft Data Centre in NZ and what this means for Government and for citizens. Emma will also address smart communities as part of this presentation

Location: Stream 5: Room 4, Shed 6

2.00pm

Vendor Presentation


This is reserved for a vendor sponsored thought leadership/case study presentation. More information to        follow.

  Afternoon tea in the exhibition area

 2.30pm

An extended networking opportunity to network with your colleagues and exhibitors

Break out into five streams plus optional site visits 

Location: Plenary, TSB Arena

3.30pm

Three Waters


A panel discussion covering Three Waters

    Location: Stream 2: Room 1, Shed 6

    3.30pm

    First Call Resolution 


    First call resolution is the most important factor in customer service/NPS results. Discover how to use technology to improve, measure and focus on FCR rates through digital, self-service and traditional channels 

    Location: Stream 3: Room 2, Shed 6

    3.30pm

    Round Table Discussion AI, MS Teams for Collaboration and ERP


    Join this table to discuss topics including MS teams for collaboration, ERP change/implementation, AI (led by Dr Christopher Laing)

    Location: Stream 4: Room 3, Shed 6

    3.30pm

    Vendor Presentation


    This is reserved for a vendor sponsored thought leadership/case study presentation. More information to    follow.

    Location: Stream 5: Room 4, Shed 6

    3.30pm

    The Resource Management Reforms: Dr Dan Harvey, MFE


    Dan will present an update on the Resource Management Reforms, a digital transformation in a spatial context

    Site Visits 

    2.40pm

    Site Visits: depart venue approx. 2.40pm, returned to venue by approx. 4.15pm


    Optional pre-booked site visits to zArchives NZ, Greater Wellington Regional Council CX, Te Papa, Greater Wellington Regional Council GIS and CS teams

    We all come back together for the closing keynote of the day in the TSB Arena 

    Location: Plenary, TSB Arena 

    4.15pm

    Closing Keynote: Leadership: Jo Fair, Co-Founder of FutureWork Studio


    Jo will share how to navigate the rapidly changing work-scape to deliver today's results while preparing for the future, based on her international experience as a senior executive, including global HR Head for Fonterra

    5.00pm

    Day Two Closing 

      2022 ALGIM Awards Evening: Wednesday 16 March 2022


    6.00pm

    Networking drinks : Location Exhibition Area TSB Arena sponsored by TechnologyOne

    6.30pm

    Awards ceremony and dinner commences : TSB Arena Plenary sponsored by Civica


    The awards being presented include:

    • Professional of the Year Award: ICT, IRM, GIS, WD and CX
    • Training and Development Award : ICT, IRM, GIS, WD and CX
    • Team of the Year: Small, Medium, Large Council
    • ALGIM Most improved Cybersecurity Award
    • Project of the Year Award : ICT, IRM, GIS, WD and CX

     11.59pm

    Evening end

    Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software