ALGIM Awards Hall of Fame

Each year ALGIM gives out awards to deserving individuals, teams, councils, and vendors in local government. To make sure they're not just recognised once, we're immortalising them in our Hall of Fame. Scroll down to see the winners from past years, or click on a year below to go straight there.

201820172016
201520142013
201220112010


38 photo(s) Updated on: 26 Nov 2018
<< First  < Prev   1   2   Next >  Last >> 
<< First  < Prev   1   2   Next >  Last >> 

2018


Annual Conference
  
 Award Winner Council
Excellence in Innovation4D CemeteryRuapehu District Council 
Best Technical SolutionWhangaparaora Dynamic Lanes
Auckland Transport
Excellence in LeadershipJustin Bagust Timaru District Council 
Best Use of Emerging TechnologyRobotic Process AutomationAuckland Council 
ICT Team of the YearWaimakariri District CouncilWaimakariri District Council
Best Digital TransformationBusiness Technology and Customer CentralAuckland Transport
ICT Training and DevelopmentJason MillsHauraki District Council
ALGIM Life MembershipMike WandenOtorohanga District Council


Spring Conference  
 Award Winner Council
Supreme WebsiteHighest scorer in ALGIM's Web AuditWhakatane District Council 
Best Customer ExperienceHighest scorer in ALGIM's Mystery Shop
Taupo District Council 
Most Improved WebsiteIncreased their ranking the most in Web AuditDunedin City Council 
Most Improved Customer ExperienceIncreased their ranking most in Mystery Shop Environment Southland 
Best Digital ServiceWhat's the Story Waipa District Council 
Best Customer Centric Project Property Rates and Revaluations Auckland Council 
W&D Professional of the Year Carol KnutsonAuckland Transport
CX Professional DevelopmentSelwyn PanckhurstAuckland Council 
W&D Training and Development Carol KnutsonAuckland Transport 
CX Training and Development Carolyn Bennett-OuelletWestern BOP District Council 


Autumn Conference  
 Award Winner Council
GIS Project of the YearAn enhanced picture of water allocation Northland Regional Council 
IRM Project of the YearThe Mother of all Migrations Ashburton District Council 
GIS Professional of the Year Gail Yearbury-Murphy Northland Regional Council 
IRM Professional of the Year Violet Christison Tararua District Council 
GIS Professional Development Andrew Wilson Environment Southland 
IRM Professional Development Sarah Botur Northland Regional Council 

2017

Annual Conference
   
Award
Winner
Council
Excellence in Innovation
 GoShift - Simpler, faster building consents
Wellington City Council
Best ICT Technical Innovation
A shared local body ICT infrastructure
Wellington City Council
Excellence in Leadership
Jane McLeod
Nelson City Council
VMware Award
Matthew Radford, Nye Goodhue, Warren Perry
Hauraki DC, Tauranga CC, Hastings DC
ICT Vendor of the Year
MAGIQ Software
NA

Spring Conference
Award Winner
Council

Best Customer Experience

Highest scorer in ALGIM's Mystery Shop
Waipa District Council
Supreme Website
Highest scorer in ALGIM's Web Audit
Whakatane District Council
Ultimate Customer Service Centre
Nelson City Council
Nelson City Council
Web & Digital Project of the Year
Pest Control Hub
Northland Regional Council
CS Individual of the Year
Megan Wilson
Southland District Council
Best Use of Intranet
Building a New Engine Room
Auckland Transport
 Best Use of Social Media/App
Emergency Building Response App
Marlborough District Council
Leader of Service Delivery Excellence
Megan May
Waikato District Council
Web & Digital Professional Development
Lauren Rowland
Taranaki Regional Council
Customer Service Professional Development
Reece Turner
Waikato District Council


Autumn Conference
   
Award Winner
Council
GIS Leader of the Year
Alex Robertson
Wellington City Council
IRM Leader of the Year
Ian Tate
Horowhenua District Council
GIS Project of the Year
Waahi Tapu and Archaeological Sites Review
New Plymouth District Council
IRM Project of the Year
A Collaborative Approach to Managing a Project
Wellington City Council
GIS Professional Development
Adrienne Bonnington
Horizons Regional Council
IRM Professional Development
 Elisabeth Leighfield  Horowhenua District Council


2016

Web and Digital Symposium
  
AwardWinner
Council
Supreme Website
Highest score in ALGIM's Web Audit
Whakatane District Council
Project of the Year
Fight against Mediterranean Fanworm
Northland Regional Council
Professional Development
Tracey Morris
Northland Regional Council
Best Use of Social Media/App
Snap Send Solve
Christchurch City Council


IRM Symposium
  
AwardWinner
Council
Project of the Year
Land Information Memorandum Project
Invercargill City Council
Professional Development
Julie Stacey
Waikato Regional Council


GIS Symposium
 
 
Award
Winner
Council
Project of the Year
Matrix of Good Management Farm Portal Environment Canterbury
Professional Development
Kieran O'Donnell
New Plymouth District Council


Customer Service Symposium
  
Award
Winner
Council
Ultimate Customer Service Centre
Waipa District Council
Waipa District Council
Team Member of the Year
Emi Pulekautaha
Auckland Council
Professional Development
Sonya Mudgeway
Palmerston North City Council
Leader of the Year
Helen Kohunui
Palmerston North City Council
Leader in Service Delivery Excellence
Kurt Abbot
Waikato District Council
Best Customer Experience
Highest score in ALGIM's Mystery Shop
Environment Canterbury


Annual Conference
  
Award
Winner
Council
VMware Award
Nye Goodhue
Tauranga City Council
Excellence in Innovation
Manawatu Heritage - A new kind of digital repository
Palmerston North City Council
Excellence in Leadership
Joanne Profitt
Gisborne District Council
ICT Vendor of the Year
Vodafone New Zealand
 

2015

Web and Digital Symposium
  
Award
Winner
Council
Supreme Website
Highest score in ALGIM's Web Audit
Whakatane District Council
Project of the Year
Future Waipa
Waipa District Council
Best Use of Social Media/App
Virtual Wards
Wellington City Council
IRM Symposium
  
Award
Winner
Council
Project of the Year
eTrim - online access to property records
Hastings District Council
Professional Development
Connor McCashin
Horowhenua District Council
GIS Symposium
  
Award
Winner
Council
Project of the Year
Geospatial Future Mode of Operation
Auckland Council
Professional Development
Lindsay Czerepowicz
Hurunui District Council
Customer Service Symposium
  
Award
Winner
Council
Ultimate Customer Service Centre
Matamata-Piako District Council
Matamata-Piako District Council
Team of the Year
Palmerston North Contact Centre
Palmerston North City Council
Team Leader of the Year
Carolyn Bennett-Ouellet
Western Bay of Plenty District Council
Team Member of the Year
Lee Wood
Auckland Council
Professional Development
Lisa De Rooy
Westland District Council
Manager of the Year
Peter Roberts
Palmerston North City Council
Annual Conference
  
Award
Winner
Council
Excellence in Innovation
Financial Business Intelligence
Gisborne District Council
Excellence in Leadership
Peter Wimsett
Tararua District Council
VMware Award
Jason Simons
Whanganui District Council
ICT Vendor of the Year
Information Leadership
 

2014

Web and Digital Symposium
  
Award
Winner
Council
Supreme Website
Highest score in ALGIM's Web Audit
Palmerston North City Council
Project of the Year
Mobile Building Inspections
Marlborough District Council
Best Use of Social Media/App
Kamo Place Race
Whangarei District Council
Professional Development
Brad Reeve
Timaru District Council
Best Use of Intranet
Intranet Redeveloped
Thames-Coromandel District Council
Best Redevelopment Council Website
Napier City Council
Napier City Council
Best New Website Feature (<50,000)
Smart Maps and Mobile Building Inspections
Marlborough District Council
Best New Website Feature (>50,000)
Online Rubbish and Recycling Search Tool
Wellington City Council

IRM Symposium
  
Award
Winner
Council
Project of the Year
Building Records Back-Scanning Project
Tararua District Council
Professional Development
Jacqueline Davidson
Auckland Council
Records Leadership
Stacey Young
Marlborough District Council

GIS Symposium

  
Award
Winner
Council
Project of the Year
Optimising Rubbish and Recycling
Palmerston North City Council
Professional Development
Caitlin Goodall
Christchurch City Council

Customer Service Symposium

  
Award
Winner
Council
Ultimate Customer Service Centre
Wellington City Council
Wellington City Council
Team of the Year
Customer Service Team
Hastings District Council
Team Leader of the Year
Bryan Bunz
Christchurch City Council
Manager of the Year
Nina Gobie
Far North District Council

Annual Conference

  
Award
Winner
Council
Excellence in Innovation
Optimising Rubbish and Recycling
Palmerston North City Council
Excellence in Leadership
Jason Simons
Whanganui District Council
VMware Award
Jolanda Simons and Daniel Blake
Waimakariri DC and Northland RC
Collaboration
Marine Mate
Waikato Regional Council
Project Management
The Finance Project
Hamilton City Council
Supreme Award
Marine Mate
Waikato Regional Council

2013

Web and Digital Symposium
   
Award
Winner
Council
Supreme Website
Highest score in ALGIM's Web Audit
Waikato Regional Council
Project of the Year
Framework for maintaining multiple websites
Napier City Council
Best Use of Social Media/App
Hamilton Ring Road
Hamilton City Council
Professional Development
Abby Jackson
Hamilton City Council
Best Use of Intranet
HerBi - One stop shop
Hawke's Bay Regional Council
Best Redevelopment Council Website
Napier City Council
Napier City Council
Best New Website Feature (<50,000)
Building online
Matamata-Piako District Council
Best New Website Feature (>50,000)
Unitary Plan
Auckland Council

IRM Symposium
   
Award
Winner
Council
Project of the Year
Delivering fully-automated LIMs
Taupo District Council
Leader of the Year
Jacqueline Davidson
Auckland Council

GIS Symposium

   
Award
Winner
Council
Project of the Year
Capacity for Growth Study
Auckland Council

Customer Service Symposium

   
Award
Winner
Council
Ultimate Customer Service Centre
Nelson City Council
Nelson City Council
Team of the Year
Customer Centre Team
Rotorua District Council
Team Member of the Year
Donna Hooper
Waimakariri District Council
Manager of the Year
Barbara Whitton
Western Bay of Plenty District Council
Professional Development
Margaret Cunningham
Rotorua District Council

Annual Conference

   
Award
Winner
Council
Excellence in Innovation
Delivering fully-automated LIMs
Taupo District Council
Excellence in Leadership
Eion Hall
Hamilton City Council
Collaboration
Regional Council Collaborative Development
Waikato Regional Council
Project Management
Programme iSmart
Auckland Council
Supreme Award
Te Takere
Horowhenua District Council

2012


GIS Symposium

  
Award
Winner
Council
Project of the Year
Spatial data infrastructure in post-quake Christchurch
Christchurch City Council
Professional Development
Hayleigh Brereton
Napier City Council

Customer Service Symposium

  
Award
Winner
Council
Ultimate Customer Service Centre
Rotorua District Council
Rotorua District Council
Team of the Year
Customer Support (front of house)
New Plymouth District Council
Team Leader of the Year
Sharon Bruce
New Plymouth District Council
Manager of the Year
Mary-Anne Priest
New Plymouth District Council
Team Member of the Year
Diana Doyle
Whanganui District Council
Professional Development
Angela Hirst
Hastings District Council

Annual Conference

  
Award
Winner
Council
Excellence in Innovation
Locosoft
New Plymouth District Council
Excellence in Leadership
Leonie Rae
Christchurch City Council
VMware Award
Hamilton City Council
Hamilton City Council
Collaboration
Multi-agency asset management
Whanganui District Council
Project Management
Stocktake
Waikato District Council
Supreme Award
Stocktake
Waikato District Council

2011


Customer Service Symposium

   
Award
Winner
Council
Ultimate Customer Service Centre
New Plymouth District Council
New Plymouth District Council
Team of the Year
Horizons Regional Council
Horizons Regional Council
Individual who personifies customer service
Garry Edlin
Whanganui District Council
Manager of the Year
Cherie Irving
Nelson City Council
Team Member of the Year
Louise Woodthorpe
Whanganui District Council
Professional Development
Angela Hirst
Hastings District Council

Annual Conference

   
Award
Winner
Council
Excellence in Innovation
i-Site Conversation Tables and Website
New Plymouth District Council
Excellence in Leadership
Billy Michels
Waikato Regional Council
VMware Award
Waikato Regional Council
Waikato Regional Council
Excellence in Information Management
Porirua City Council
Porirua City Council

2010

Customer Service Symposium
   
Award
Winner
Council
Ultimate Customer Service Centre
New Plymouth District Council
New Plymouth District Council
Team of the Year
Contact Centre (Front of House)
New Plymouth District Council
Individual who personifies customer service
Ruth Bearc
Whanganui District Council
Manager of the Year
Steve Merchant
Auckland Council
Team Member of the Year
Katarina Skipps
Auckland Council

Annual Conference

   
Award
Winner
Council
Excellence in Innovation
One View
Environment Canterbury
Excellence in Leadership
Murray Foster
Thames-Coromandel District Council
VMware Award
New Plymouth District Council
New Plymouth District Council
Excellence in Information Management
Christchurch City Council
Christchurch City Council

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software