2019 AUTUMN CONFERENCE PRESENTATIONS

Click here for 2018's presentations

Day One

Stream 1 - Room 1

Keynote: A world of possibilities 
Jessica Manins, CEO, Mixt Studio

Archives New Zealand regulatory programme - What's in it for you
Richard Foy, Chief Archivist, Archives NZ

IRM Project of the year finalist: 00Z: Licence to Destroy 
Leonie Robinson, IM Specialist, Ashburton District Council

IRM Project of the year runner up: EDRMS Reconfiguration - Changing our system, engaging its users
Shanann Carr, Team Leader Records & Archives, Nelson City Council

IRM Project of the year finalist: Project Upgrade - Our digitisation and change management Journey
Rachael Burgess, Customer Contact Manager, Bay of Plenty Regional Council

IRM Project of the year winner: EDRMS on a Shoestring, Shared services made it possible
Liz Law, Records & Information Manager, Mackenzie District Council & Scott Linton, Manager IT & Services, Hurunui/Kaikoura/Mackenzie District Council

Case Study: Journey of a PRA Executive Sponsor
Anne Columbus, General Manager Corporate Services, Christchurch City Council

Using an Ontology to support the information life cycle
Judi Vernau, Information Architect, Metataxis NZ Ltd

Stream 2 - Room 2

Bringing Data to life: Applying GeoAI and Geo BI in Local Government 
Kurt Janssen, CEO and Founder, Orbica Ltd

GIS Project of the year finalist: Breach of Bylaw (BOB) Mobile Application
Simon Allard, GIS Analyst, Bay of Plenty Regional Council

GIS Project of the year runner up: Auckland Paths - Making it easier for Aucklanders to get more active
Phil Lee, Senior Geospatial Specialist, Auckland Council & Ryan MacVeigh, GIS Manager, Downer NZ Ltd

GIS Project of the year winner: Northland Civil Defence Operational Overview 
Rebecca Norman, GIS Officer, Northland Regional Council

GIS Project of the year finalist: Pre-1930 Character Area Review
Tabitha Proffitt, Planning Officer, Wellington City Council & Hayley Hume-Merry, GIS Specialist, Boffa Miskell

Understanding Broadband coverage in New Zealand
David Morrison, Commercial Director, InternetNZ

Modernising New Zealand's Land Administration System
James Mowat, Director Engagement, Land Information NZ

 Stream 3 - Room 3

10 Tips to Build Capability
Duane Wilkins, Geospatial Advocacy, Capability and Outreach, LINZ

Case Study: Information Conversation and the face of Organisational Change
Kate King, Enterprise Information Manager, Tauranga City Council

National LiDar: A Partnership Programme to build a game-changing elevation Dataset
B
jorn Johns, Senior Technical Lead – Elevation & Imagery, LINZ

Ezescan - Capture in the age of digital born!  - no slides available
Demos Gougoulas, Director, Sales & Marketing, EzeScan

Why develop a geospatial strategy? 
Gill Lawrence, Manager Spatial Information, Waikato Regional Council

Day Two

Stream 1 - Room 1

Privacy Act 2.0: Key changes to the privacy act for Local Government 
Daimhin Warner, Director, Simply Privacy Ltd

Preparing the organisation for the impact of digital workplace 
Michele Marsburg, Director, Records & Information

Case Study: Smart Communities
Sean Audain, City Innovation Lead, Wellington City Council

IRM Hot Topic

Why CRIMS wins
Denise Thompson, Team Leader, Knowledge Management, Environment Canterbury & Leonie Robinson, Information Management Specialist, Ashburton District Council

Keynote: Data Gold in Ballarat
Matt Swards, Manager Business Improvement at City of Ballarat.

Stream 2 - Room 2

Strengthening our Communities with data
Lillian Grace, CEO, Figure.NZ

Case Study: Drones in Local Government
Stuart Campbell, Information Technology Manager/GIS Analyst, Ruapehu District Council

GIS Hot Topic

Case Study: GIS Application for Local Government 
Jonathan Moore, GIS Advisor – Community Services, Ashleigh Ross, Data Management Officer – Parks, Sport & Recreation and Liam Koedyk, Data Management Officer, Wellington City Council

 Stream 3 - Room 3

Sorry.. But the customer doesn't come first 
Josephine McGillivray, Professional Services Manager, TIMG

2018 IRM/GIS Professional Development Awards Winners
Sarah Botur, Records Manager, Northland Regional Council & Andrew Wilson, GIS Analyst, Environment Southland

Embracing the art of the storytelling with maps for stakeholder engagement (2 hour workshop) 
Duane Wilkins, Geospatial Advocacy, Capability and Outreach, LINZ

Case Study: Whanganui geospatial data portal
Simon Nitz, Director, Pinpoint Geospatial Solutions Ltd

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software