2018 ANNUAL CONFERENCE PRESENTATIONS

Day One 

Stream 1

Keynote: Who do I need to be, to lead this change?
Linda Hutchings, Director, Linda Hutchings Ltd

Keynote: Digital healthcare and health inequalities
Dr Lance O'Sullivan,
Managing Director, iMOKO

Innovation, Thrive or Survive 
Vic Crone,
CE, Callaghan Innovations

Digital Humans - the importance of emotional connection in a digital world
Danny Tomsett,
CEO, FaceMe

The new rules of engagement for cyber defense
Jeremy Jones,
Head of Cyber Security, Theta


Stream 2

Excellence in Innovation Finalist: 4D Cemetery Project
Stuart Campbell,
IT Manager/GIS Analyst, Ruapehu District Council

Excellence in Innovation Finalist: Enabling innovation through next generation networking
Warren Perry, Team Leader Support and Infrastructure, Hastings District Council

Excellence in Innovation Finalist: Robotic Process Automation
Richard Varcoe,
Service Enablement Lead & Scott Levens, Manager Continuous Improvement, Auckland Council


Stream 3

Best Technical Solution Finalist: Whangaparaoa Dynamic Lanes

Peter Millington, Business Technology Solutions & Miguel Menezes, Travel Demand Manager, Auckland Transport



Day Two

Stream 1

Keynote: Digital Transformation in Local Government

Peter Auhl, Associate Director Information Management, City of Adelaide, Australia


The Value of Open Data

George Wills, Chief Wrangler and Fire Starter, The Media Suit


Cyber Risk - Barrier to, or Enabler for Digital Innovation

Crispin Deans, Associate Director, Delliotte


Keynote: Smart Cities - Where are they at?

Phil Skippper, Head of Business Development (IoT), Vodafone

The Business of Change

Mike Pollok, Managing Director, Ricoh NZ Limited

Strengthening Our Communities with Data

Lillian Grace, CEO, Figure.NZ



Stream 2

Excellence In Innovation Finalist: Using Data for Behaviour Change

Tom Zotov, Project Manager for ITS and Parking & Miguel Menezes, Travel Demand Manager, Auckland Transport


Excellence in Innovation Finalist: Sentiment Analysis of Social Media Commentary
Michael Bellomo, Business Intelligence Lead, New Plymouth District Council


Excellence In Innovation Finalist: GoCouncil Customer Portal

Stewart Tayles, Online and Electronic Systems Officer, Hurunui District Council


Digital Workspace "The Art of the possible" 

Lee Clements, End User Computing Specialist, VMware



Stream 3

Case Study: "Ahakoa, He Iti, He Pounamu" - Small City Benefits, Big City Ambition!

Shane Allen, Investigations Engineer, Palmerston North City Council & Stephen Fox, Programme Manager, Fujitsu

IaaS - One Year On 

Dave Sewell, ICT Team Leader, Waimakariri District Council

Our big data

Daniel Parsons, Cloud Architect, Revera

Bags, Belts and Baldness

Stephan van Lieshout, Director/Principal Consultant, Cybersmart Limited



Day Three

 

Smart Local Government - Technology Convergence & Disruption

Alan Malcolm, Group Business Development Manager & Andy Grant, Business Manager, Advanced Security

World of digital opportunities
Mike Manson, CE, ALGIM

Stream 2


Sensing IoT - Empowering Internet of Things
Jolanda Simon,
CIO, Waimakariri District Council & Shane Watts, Delivery Manager, Datacom

Stream 3

Interactive Workshop: API Strategies 
Ian Vanstone, Chief Technology Officer, IntegrationWorks


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software